FILED UNDER Enterprise Innovation·Platform & Pricing

One charges a slice of
every sale forever. The
other charges rent.

Salesforce Commerce Cloud and BigCommerce sit at opposite ends of the same decision, and the pricing models diverge far more than the feature sets do. Modelled over three years at four revenue bands, the gap runs to roughly ten to one.

Author
Taylor Sicard
Published
September 2026
Read
11 min · ~2,527 words
Ring
III · Enterprise Innovation
About the author
Taylor Sicard

Early Shopify employee who helped build and scale the Partner Program. Co-founded WIN Brands Group, and has built portfolios of consumer brands to mid nine figures in annual revenue, plus multiple SaaS companies from seven to nine figures in ARR. Founded and sold getuptime.co to Tiny. Now advises DTC brands, Shopify app founders, and Fortune 500 commerce teams.

Full background →
The short answer

These two platforms are priced on opposite principles. Salesforce Commerce Cloud takes an annual license plus a percentage of GMV, so cost rises with revenue indefinitely. BigCommerce charges a flat negotiated fee with no GMV cut, so cost flattens as you grow.

  • Salesforce Commerce Cloud runs an annual license of roughly $60,000 to $500,000 or more, plus 1% to 3% of GMV depending on edition.
  • BigCommerce, on the tier renamed Performance in June 2026, is a custom flat fee from around $1,499 a month with no BigCommerce transaction fee and no open payment provider fee.
  • Platform and GMV fees alone at $50M GMV run roughly $900,000 a year on SFCC against roughly $36,000 to $60,000 on BigCommerce.
  • Over three years, all in, the comparison is roughly $790,000 to $1.55M or more against roughly $120,000 to $310,000.
  • The honest case for SFCC is not commerce features. It is depth of existing Salesforce estate, and that case is real for a small number of businesses.

Modelled from the three-year enterprise TCO analysis on this site, September 2026

The feature gap is
small. The pricing gap
is the whole story.

Most comparisons of these two platforms spend their time on feature grids, which is the least useful place to spend it. Both run large catalogs, both handle B2B, both integrate with the usual enterprise stack. The decision is not made on capability. It is made on how each one charges, and those two answers are structurally opposed.

Salesforce Commerce Cloud charges an annual license plus a percentage of gross merchandise value. As revenue grows, the bill grows with it, permanently, with no ceiling. BigCommerce on its enterprise tier charges a negotiated flat fee and takes no cut of GMV at all. As revenue grows, the bill stays roughly where it was.

That single difference produces everything else in this article. A percentage model and a flat model cross once and then diverge forever, and the crossing point is a good deal lower than most enterprise buyers assume when they sign.

A percentage of GMV is not a price. It is a permanent equity stake in your growth, collected annually and renegotiated from a weak position.

It is worth naming why the models differ, because it is not arbitrary. A percentage of GMV aligns the vendor to your growth, which is a genuine argument and the one Salesforce makes. The counter-argument is that alignment is only fair when the vendor's cost to serve also rises with your growth, and for a hosted commerce platform it largely does not. You are paying a share of an outcome the platform contributed to once, at launch, and continues to bill against for as long as you trade.

One of these publishes
its terms. The other
quotes them privately.

Salesforce does not publish list pricing for Commerce Cloud. The structure is consistent across the deals I have seen and reviewed: an annual license plus a GMV percentage that varies by edition, with the percentage negotiated down at higher committed volume and negotiated up if you want the higher editions.

FIG. 01, FEE STRUCTUREAS QUOTED · REV. 01
PlatformRecurring basisGMV cutPayments
Salesforce Commerce Cloud
Annual license $60K to $500K+1% to 3% by editionBring your own gateway
BigCommerce Performance
Custom flat fee from ~$1,499/moNoneBring your own gateway at its own rate

The BigCommerce line changed in June 2026 when the enterprise tier was renamed Performance. The commercially relevant part is that it carries no BigCommerce transaction fee and no open payment provider fee, which historically was the line that made BigCommerce expensive in a way the sticker did not show.

Both platforms let you bring your own payment gateway at its own rate, so processing is roughly a wash between them and does not move the comparison. It earns a mention only because it is the one line where the two models agree.

The two lines cross
early and never come
back together.

What follows is platform and GMV fees only, before implementation and engineering, at four revenue bands. It is the cleanest way to see what the pricing structures do, because it strips out everything that varies by team and vendor. These figures are consistent with the fuller enterprise TCO analysis, which carries the workings and the third and fourth platforms.

FIG. 02, PLATFORM AND GMV FEESANNUAL · REV. 01
Annual GMVSalesforce Commerce CloudBigCommerce PerformanceApproximate ratio
$5M
~$135,000~$18,000 to $30,000~5 to 1
$20M
~$400,000~$24,000 to $42,000~12 to 1
$50M
~$900,000~$36,000 to $60,000~19 to 1
$100M
~$1.45M~$48,000 to $90,000~21 to 1

The ratio column is the argument. At $5M the gap is large but arguably survivable if the platform is doing something you genuinely need. By $50M it is close to a million dollars a year of difference on the platform line alone, which is a senior engineering team, or a year of paid media, or most of an acquisition.

It compounds in the direction you least want. The better the business does, the more the pricing model costs you, and the less leverage you have to renegotiate, because by then the platform is load-bearing and everyone in the room knows it.

Add the build and the
engineering and the gap
gets wider, not narrower.

Platform fees are the visible half. The other half is what it costs to build on each one and keep it running, and here the two platforms differ again, because SFCC implementations are systems-integrator led by convention and BigCommerce ones frequently are not.

FIG. 03, THREE-YEAR ALL-INBUILD PLUS RUN · REV. 01
LineSalesforce Commerce CloudBigCommerce Performance
One-time build
$500,000 to $1.5M or more$75,000 to $300,000
Platform and GMV fees
~$600,000 to $1.15M~$36,000 to $60,000
Apps and add-ons
~$40,000 to $120,000~$30,000 to $100,000
Engineering and maintenance
~$150,000 to $400,000~$50,000 to $150,000
Three-year total
~$790,000 to $1.55M or more~$120,000 to $310,000

The build line is where the largest single difference sits, and it is not primarily a technology difference. SFCC projects are usually scoped and delivered by a systems integrator on a twelve to eighteen month timeline. That model produces good outcomes on genuinely complex builds and produces very expensive outcomes on straightforward ones, because the delivery structure does not scale down well.

The engineering line deserves attention too. Both numbers are ongoing and neither is optional. The question worth asking in a vendor meeting is not what the platform costs, it is what the platform costs to change, because that is the line you pay every quarter for three years.

Twelve months against
four, and the delay is
a real cost line.

Cost models rarely price time, which is a mistake at this end of the market, because the two platforms differ by roughly three quarters on time to launch and a quarter of deferred trading is a genuine number that belongs in the comparison.

FIG. 04, TIME TO LAUNCH AND TO CHANGETYPICAL · REV. 01
DimensionSalesforce Commerce CloudBigCommerce Performance
Implementation
~12 to 18 months, SI-led~3 to 6 months, often in-house
Delivery model
Systems integrator by conventionAgency or internal team
Time to ship a storefront change
Release cycleDays
Who can make a change
DeveloperMerchandiser for most changes

The bottom two rows matter more over three years than the top two. Launch happens once. Change happens weekly, and a platform where a merchandiser can ship a change without a developer runs more experiments per quarter than one where every change is a ticket. Over a three-year term that difference in experiment count is the largest uncosted item in the whole comparison, and it is the subject of the enterprise platform bottleneck analysis.

If the enterprise requirement is genuinely the constraint rather than the procurement process, the wider enterprise platform read covers what actually separates this bracket, and the commercetools comparison covers the composable option that both of these get benchmarked against.

There is a real case
here, and it is not
about commerce.

Nothing above means Salesforce Commerce Cloud is a bad product. It means it is priced for a specific buyer, and it is worth stating clearly who that buyer is rather than pretending the answer is always the cheaper platform.

The case is estate depth. If the organisation already runs Sales Cloud, Service Cloud and Marketing Cloud, with years of process, data model and admin expertise built around them, then Commerce Cloud is not a commerce purchase. It is an extension of a system the business already knows how to operate, and the integration work that would be a project elsewhere is largely already done.

  1. The Salesforce estate is deep and load-bearing. Not one cloud, several, with real operational dependency on them.
  2. Procurement and security already cleared the vendor. In a large enterprise this is worth more months than most technologists credit.
  3. The commerce requirement is genuinely complex. Multi-region, multi-brand, deep B2B contract pricing, real configurator logic.
  4. The GMV percentage has been negotiated hard and committed volume is high. The published-range economics improve materially at the top end.

If three or four of those are true, the comparison in this article is not the comparison you are actually running, and the cost gap buys something real. If one or none are true, the gap is buying a logo, and that is an expensive thing to buy annually for three years.

BigCommerce is the
quiet answer for a
specific enterprise.

BigCommerce is the genuine alternative in the mid-market and lower enterprise, and it is under-considered because it markets less aggressively than either Salesforce or Shopify. Across the enterprise brands I have advised, it lands well for a recognisable profile.

That profile is a business doing $20M to $100M with a large catalog, real B2B requirements, a preference for open APIs over a proprietary framework, and no appetite for a percentage of GMV. The flat-fee model means the finance team can forecast the platform line for three years, which sounds mundane and is quietly one of the strongest arguments in the entire comparison.

The trade is ecosystem size. BigCommerce's app marketplace is solid and it is a fraction of Shopify's, so more of what you need gets built rather than installed. The one place it has a genuine first-party edge is feed management through Feedonomics, which matters a great deal if marketplace and comparison-shopping feeds are a primary channel and very little otherwise.

For the third option in this bracket, the BigCommerce and Shopify Plus head-to-head covers the comparison most enterprise buyers should actually be running, and the Salesforce and Shopify Plus analysis covers the other side of the same triangle.

Model it yourself

Put your own GMV against the flat-fee and percentage models before you take any vendor's arithmetic on trust.

Run the cost model

The percentage you
agree at signature is
not the one you keep.

There is a dynamic in percentage-of-GMV contracts that does not show up in any cost model and matters more than most of the numbers above. Your negotiating position is strongest before you have built anything and weakest at every renewal after.

There is a second dynamic worth naming, which is that the person negotiating the contract is frequently not the person who lives with it. Procurement optimises for the signature, engineering inherits the platform, and finance meets the GMV percentage two years later when growth has made it large. Getting all three in the room before signature is unglamorous and it is the highest-return hour in the entire process.

At the first signature you have alternatives, no sunk cost and a credible walk-away. Three years later you have a live storefront, a trained team, integrations into finance and fulfilment, and a replatform quote that starts in the high six figures. The vendor knows the switching cost precisely, because they can see the estate. That is not bad faith, it is just how the leverage sits.

Three terms worth more than the headline rate

  1. A cap on the GMV percentage in absolute dollars. If growth goes well, this is the single most valuable clause in the agreement.
  2. Renewal uplift capped in writing. An uncapped renewal on a percentage model is an open-ended commitment with a three-year fuse.
  3. Data and catalog export in a documented format. Cheap to agree at signature, close to impossible to obtain later, and it is what makes the walk-away credible next time.
· · ·

The summary is unglamorous. On three-year cost these two platforms are not close, and the gap widens with success. Salesforce Commerce Cloud earns its price when the Salesforce estate is already deep and the commerce requirement is genuinely complex. Outside that case, the flat-fee model wins on cost, on forecastability and on the leverage you retain at renewal, and none of those three are features anybody demos.

Questions enterprise
teams ask when pricing
these two platforms.

+
+
+
+
Question

How much does Salesforce Commerce Cloud cost?

Salesforce does not publish list pricing. The structure is an annual license of roughly $60,000 to $500,000 or more, plus 1% to 3% of gross merchandise value depending on edition, with the percentage negotiable at higher committed volume. At $50M in GMV that lands around $900,000 a year on platform and GMV fees alone, before implementation and engineering.

+
+
+
+
Question

Is BigCommerce cheaper than Salesforce Commerce Cloud?

Substantially, and the gap widens with revenue. BigCommerce Performance is a custom flat fee from around $1,499 a month with no GMV cut, so platform fees at $50M GMV run roughly $36,000 to $60,000 against roughly $900,000. Over three years all in, the comparison is roughly $120,000 to $310,000 against roughly $790,000 to $1.55M or more.

+
+
+
+
Question

When is Salesforce Commerce Cloud worth the cost?

When the organisation already runs a deep Salesforce estate across Sales, Service and Marketing Cloud, procurement has already cleared the vendor, and the commerce requirement is genuinely complex across regions, brands or B2B contract pricing. In that case the integration work is largely already done and the premium buys something real. Outside it, the premium mostly buys the logo.

+
+
+
+
Question

Does BigCommerce charge transaction fees?

Not on the Performance tier, which is what the enterprise plan was renamed to in June 2026. There is no BigCommerce transaction fee and no open payment provider fee, so you bring your own gateway at its own rate. That change removed the line that historically made BigCommerce more expensive than its sticker price suggested.

+
+
+
+
Question

What should I negotiate hardest in a GMV-percentage contract?

An absolute dollar cap on the GMV percentage, a written cap on renewal uplift, and documented data and catalog export rights. The cap matters most if growth goes well, and export rights are what keep a walk-away credible at renewal, when your leverage is otherwise at its weakest.

Pricing a replatform?

Model the platform line against your own GMV first. It is the least reversible number in the decision and the easiest one to get wrong.

Run the cost model

Or talk through the decision